Monthly Archives: September 2016

Product Review: ORS Shealicious Scalp Relief

So the other day I went my local Dollar General and I was looking in the hair product isle. While looking I stumbled upon this product. I deal with having a bad dry itchy scalp and I was just like why not trying to see if it works!? It’s really inexpensive! It was only $3.50! Here are the instructions above! First I shampooed my hair (make sure your hair is still wet or at least damp) then when I got the shower I followed the simple instructions above! I poured the avocado and rosemary oils into the creme conditioner and I used the end of my retail comb the mix it up! Y’all this product smells AMAZING. It makes you wanna like bath in it or eat it lol (don’t judge me) πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚. The consistency is very creamy also, which I think is a good thing. It comes with a lot of conditioner which is good! I applied this all throughout my hair. I used all of the conditioner! On the instructions it says leave on for at least 5-10 minutes. I’m gonna be honest guys I didn’t follow this part of the instructions πŸ™ˆ! I left it on for 30! I do that any type of conditioners. After I left it on for at least 30 mins I washed it out with cold water ( when you have any type of conditioner in your hair I do recommend with washing it out with cold water. It makes your hair more soft). The next morning I woke up and realized I didn’t have any dandruff and my scalp felt relived! I was super happy because I’ve tried all types of conditioners and deep conditioners for my scalp! And it made my hair smell super good and super soft! I give this product 5 stars ladies! It’s worth the money! Oh and they have more than scalp relief in the product. They also have shine booster and moisture lock! Tell me if you ever tried one of those or if you are willing to try! I hoped you liked this review! 😊 

Advertisements

Ootd: Chill Day πŸ˜Œ

Yesterday, I went to go run some errands so I was like I wanna get all cute but then I don’t, πŸ˜‚. Yeah, I know crazy right!? So I was like I’ll do a simple makeup look and try to wear something casual and comfortable and I did just that! I’m wearing a black tank top from Forever 21 and my shorts are from Forever 21 too! I got them last summer if I’m not mistaken. I am also wearing my Chacos! These are my favorite pair of shoes to wear! They’re literally comfortable and durable. They’re a little expensive but it’s worth the money! If you know me of course I gotta rock my big hoop earrings and I’m wearing my colorful Lokai bracelet! 

My makeup! I wanted something cute but simple! And yes, I’m using a snapchat filter! It’s my favorite one haha. I’m wearing NYX Matte Soft Cream Copenhagen. 

Skin Care Routine πŸ˜

Ever since I was in the 5th grade, I’ve dealt with having bad acne on and off. It was worse during my 5th grade year til my sophomore year of high school. It was so bad that I use to have to go to a determologist once a month. They prescribe me with acne face cream and it helped a little. I stoped going and I started trying different drugstore face washes and creams. It helped a little bit then I started to realize the more water I drink, the more my face cleared up. My mom and dad even noticed and I’ve been drinking lots of water ever since! I still use face wash and moisturize though! It helps my face too! I’m gonna tell you what products I use and give you some tips on what I do and use for my face! 😊

In the picture below, if you read my haul from two weeks ago these are the products I use! I use my Biore Baking Soda face wash and Garnier moisturizer(smells like oranges, omg 😍🍊)every single night! It leaves my face feeling clean and looking clean. 

Excuse my ratchetness πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚! (Yes, I just got out of the tub, don’t judge lol) but if you read my haul from about 2 weeks ago you can see I purchased a face brush cleaner! This is the best 8 dollars I ever spent! Yes, only 8 freaking dollars lol. I wore makeup on my face this day and I decided I need to use the brush to get all the makeup off! And it actually works! I love this brush and I try to use it twice or 3 times a week or when I wear makeup that day. But yes, girls or women reading this; I would most definitely purchase one! It’s worth the money! 

Tips about taking care of your skin:

1.) DRINK LOTS AND LOTS OF WATER! 

2.) If you wear makeup! Please make sure you always wash it off or use a makeup wipe! (Baby wipes are good too and cheaper!) if you don’t wipe it off your face will break out! 

3.) Always wash your face or use cleansing pads in the morning! You don’t want to go out in public with a greasy face! (This happens to me before and it was not good, lol)

4.) If you deal with oily skin always try to carry around blotting sheets! Especially during the summer because greasy oily skin is not cute! ( I deal with having oily skin and it sucks ass πŸ˜‚πŸ˜­)

5.) If none of the drugstore face washes or moisturizers do not work for you and you deal with bad acne, try to go to your doctor or a determologist for help 

I hope you enojyed today’s blog post! Leave me your skincare tips down below please. I would love to read them. 

Pamper/Relaxtion Routine πŸ’…πŸΎ

I’ve been super busy these past two weeks and I’m gonna try to start back doing two blog post a week! I’ve been wanting to do a Pamper/Relaxtion routine for awhile now so now that I have time on my hands, why not? I’m gonna show you what products I use below:

From left to right:

1.)Soap and Glory Sugar Crush Body Buttercream: Y’all this stuff smells AMAZING! It smells like sweet candy! Everytime I smell it I want to eat it, haha πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‹. When I get out the shower or when I get out the tub I will apply this on. I don’t use it every night only when I’m pampering or having a relaxing bubble bath.

2.)Soap and Glory Sugar Crush Body Scrub: This is the best 15 dollars I ever spent on a hygiene product! It smells exactly like the body buttercream (of course πŸ˜‚). I only use this when I shower but I do not recommend using this everyday or putting this on your face. Especially if you have sensitive skin.But other than that it makes your skin feel very smooth! It feels like you have a whole new body! This is one of the best body scrubs I ever purchased besides the Frank Body Scrub. The Frank Body Scrub is also good but it gets super messy. The Soap and Glory one does not at all! Trust me, this body scrub is worth the money.

3.) Soap and Glory Heel Genius Footcream: I suffer from having dry cracked heels. They were so bad, I had to start going to the nail salon to get my feet done. I was paying like 30 dollars just to get them done and that’s ridiculous, so I heard so much about this stuff and decided to give it a try! I try to use it aleast everyday or 3 times a week and when I started doing that my feet started looking different! It makes my feet feel smooth and super soft! It smells good and a little minty to me! It’s pricy but a little bit of this stuff goes a long way! I wanted to put this in my pamper routine because when I use the other products above in the picture I always I apply this on. If you deal with having dry cracked feet use this! I promise it does wonders, lol.

4.)Bath and Body Works Stress Relief Lotion: I love this lotion! The body wash is also great too! I ran out of it awhile ago, but this lotion does some wonders. It reminds me of menthol because of that cool sensation. It smells super good and after you get out the shower or bath tub and rub this all over your body, you feel so much better!

5.)PC Bath Bomb: I recently went to a local soap place and got a couple of bath bombs! They were on sale so I got them! (Well I bought one and my cousin bought the other two so thanks to her lmao!) but anyways I used one and it smelled so good and it made my skin feel soft! They’re the Milk and Honey kind! The best thing about the soap place is that everything is handmade! Yes, I said HANDMADE! This store has lotions, body wash, bath bombs, soaps, and etc! I’m gonna be honest some things are reasonable and somethings just aren’t. That’s my opinion but everything is good quality! I think you can order from her but I’m gonna leave the link here! Bath bombs are good for when you just wanna relax for when you’re in the tub!  http://www.passsoap.com/ Please go look at the site! I promiseall of her soaps and bath bombs literally smell amazing.

6.) Malin + Goetz Clairfying Face Mask: I really love this face mask! At the time I was getting sent BirchBoxes, I had got this in one of the boxes and I just love it! I actually had a sample of the moisturizer and face wash and they were pretty good! But of course I used them all up so all I have left is this face mask which does wonders! When I get out the shower or tub after pampering I would apply this on my face. I leave on for about 15 mins. I would watch a makeup tutorial or read a magazine just to waste time. Then I will wash it off and it leaves my face feeling amazing! I’m not gonna lie it’s expensive for the full price but I would try a drugstore brand. They probably will work exactly the same. But yeah, this particular mask also helped my acne!

Tips for relaxing/pampering:

1.) When im in the tub, I like to take bubble baths during pampering. So if you have body wash, pour a little in your running water and then you should be set. It saves you from buying bubble bath, haha.

2.) While im in the tub relaxing, I love to listen to music! If you have spotify, make a playlist of your favorite music to play while relaxing! or I will just get my iPad and prop it up on something and I would watch makeup tutorials! ( Don’t judge me, lol)

3.) If you want your skin to be super smooth, use baby oil to put in your bath water. I haven’t did this in awhile but I promise it works!

4.) If you want everything to be super realxing, if you have candles I would put them in the bathroom. Then turn the lights off then just play some soothing music! ( I recommend the candles from walmart! They last a good bit and you save alot of money).

Well those are just some extra tips for when you just wanna pamper yourself while in the tub or I guess you can do some these while showering! I hope this helped out! Leave some comments below of what you like to do when pampering! πŸ™‚

Mini Clothing HaulΒ 

Hey guys, I’m sorry I haven’t been posting all week! I’ve been so busy. Everything has been hetic, lol. But I went and did a little shopping this week. Most stores have been having summer sales so I was like why not go check some places out in my area! So I decided to go to this one particular boutique around the area where I live at and omg y’all…she has this 10 dollar rack full of cute summer clothes. I literally got a cute summer dress and a pair of capri jeans! Then 2 days ago I got bored and wanted to go to downtown! So I just went to look into different stores and boutiques and I saw another sale on swimsuits! They went from 5-15 dollars! You honestly cannot beat that! Like that’s a good price! And the swimsuit is name brand! This is the dress I bought! It reminds me of cotton candy and I just love the pastel colors! It was originally 30 dollars but I only paid 10 dollars for it! Can’t beat that! πŸ˜‰


I’m wearing the dress in this picture! I styled it with some light brown sandals and I’m wearing my tye dye Lokai bracelet! And of course I’m wearing big hoop earrings! My favorite! (Excuse my feet, πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚)


Here are the jeans I bought! I tried to find a original price for these pair of jeans but I couldn’t ! But 10 dollars! I couldn’t pass them up! You can wear anything with this! That’s what I love about them! 


This is a Popina swimsuit! I love the colors and I feel like it fits my skin tone! The top was originally 55 dollars and the bottoms wear 42 dollars! I only had to pay 7 dollars all together for both! The woman at the boutique had a bucket of swimsuits and was trying to get rid of them and I just couldn’t pass up it up! ☺️