Monthly Archives: October 2016

My Sister Does My Makeup Ft. Glow By Melodye ๐Ÿ˜„๐Ÿ’„

So last weekend my sister got super bored and kept begging me to do my makeup! At first I didn’t want to because I was sick but I gave in and let her do it! But I recenlty collaborated with Meylode to review for one of her glosses! When my sister was doing my makeup we loved how the color came out. We wanted a little darker tone so we added a touch of brown to it too, but the color I used is called Pefect Pout! The consistency is very great. My favorite thing overall about the lipgloss is that it leaves a menthol cooling sensation! It smells and tastes like peppermint! haha. You get what I mean? The packaging is also super cute! glow-2This is how the packaging looks! It’s super freaking cute! She has many other colors.They’re really diffrent and unique! The prices of the glosses range to about $10.99-13.99! It’s worth the price! I promise!

glow-1This is my finsih makeup look my sister did! I think she did pretty good! What do you think? Leave a comment below!!! Im also going to leave her social media sites below and where you can purchase her glosses! I hope you enjoyed this post!

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/GlowByMelodye/?fref=ts

Website:http://www.polishherpretty.com/home

All opinions are my own!

Let me know if you’ll purchase one! ๐Ÿ™‚

Advertisements

My New Job/Essence Makeup Review ๐Ÿ’œโ˜บ๏ธ

Iv’e recently just got hired to a job that iv’e been wanting for awhile and i’m super excited!!! I started my first day Monday and I have to say I had so much fun. I work at a local daycare and im currently working with infants! They’re so cute and sweet! Gives me baby fever (Won’t be having babies in like 6 years! haha). But however, I wanted to look cute and casual on my first day so I did a quick easy makeup look! I recently collaborated with Essence Makeup and they sent me over a few products to try and give a review on them! Down below im going to tell you about them!

The morning I did my makeup! My eyebrows are on fleek in this picture, lol! Something a littleย casual but simple! Yes, I have my hair in my little ole bun! Didn’t feel like doing a sock bun! I used the Essence Makeup products in this picture except for two particular ones! I’ll tell you why down below!

Above in the left hand corner I used Get BIG! Lashes Volume Waterproof Mascara. This mascara is so great! It’s not clumpy and it actually gives you volume. It’s very inexpensive! Only $3.99! Yes, ย only guys I repeat $3.99! That’s super cheap for some good mascara! It’s really waterproof also! It was hard for me to get off in the shower so if I were you I would try to use oil makeup remover.

Above the right corner I used Lash Brow Gel Mascara and THIS IS MY FAVORITE PRODUCT! I recently ran out of my E.L.F. kind and I was so happy I received this! This stuff didn’t flake up on my eyebrows and actually the hairs laid down! I didn’t use this on my eyelashes! but it got the job done for my eyebrows! (That’s the reason they look nice! lol) It’s only $2.99! So worth it!

Down below in left corner I used 2 in 1 Eyeshadow and Eyeliner and this is my 2nd favorite product! It’s pigmented and you can wear this for a everyday eye look if you’re in a rush to go somewhere! It’s creamy, not sticky, and also waterproof! ย I love the color and it got the job done! It’s only $4.49. Super cheap guys! Can’t pass up this deal. The color im wearing in the picture above is called She’s got the Muave. They have three other colors to chose from!

In the middle down below I used the Kajal Pencil! I used it on my water line! It’s pigmneted and it applies really well. It’s only a $1.49!

Last but not least Longlasting Lipstick and lip liner. Im not a big fan of this product. It did not go with my skin tone and I honestly do not like the consistency of it. I don’t recommend this color lipstick for skin tones as my color or just this lipstick at all! The liner applied on okay, but the color just did not fit well with me! The cost of this lipstick is $2.99 and this lip liner is $2.49!

I want to thank Essence Makeup for collaborating with me and sending me these products to try out! You’re to kind! All of my opinions are my own! ย If you every want to buy these products you can get them from your local Target or just order them online! I will post the links of their socialย media below:

Website:ย http://essencemakeup.com/

Instagram:ย https://www.instagram.com/essencemakeup/

Twitter:ย https://twitter.com/essencemakeup?lang=en

Facebook:ย https://www.facebook.com/essence.north.america/

I forgot to clairfy Essence Makeup products are not tested on animals! If you have any questions or anything let me know in the comments! I hope you all enjoyed this post!

 

 

Product Review: Hot Head Thermal Haircare ๐Ÿ’†๐Ÿพ

I want to thank Ms.Sandra for sending me these products and letting me do a review on the Hot Head Care Thermal Haircare Deep Conditioner Hair Cap! You guy’s are probably wondering….what the heck is a thermal haircare deep conditioner hair cap? Well im going to explain to you what it is! This product is a microwavable heat cap that helps with deep conditioning your hair! This cap is cloth material and it has renewable flax seeds that will help with your hair when you heat the cap up and put it in the microwave! I think that is super cool! Im going to describe more about it below!hot-head

This is how it comes in the package! But the shower caps and the spritz above are sold separately. If you do buy the spritz please spray like 2 squirts! I sprayed to much and almost passed out! ๐Ÿ˜‚ It makes your cap smell good and it’s supposed to relax you! She sent me lavender but she has more to choose from. I also decided to choose the zebra print because hey I love zebras, lol. She has more to choose from. These hair caps cost $29.95 and honestly their so worth it! I feel like any girl or woman with any hair texture can use this! Two days ago, I decided it was time to wash my hair! I went to go take my shower then I washed my hair. After that I applied my deep conditioner (I use Shea Moisture Deep Conditioner Hair Mask) you can use any deep condtioner you want! So I read the instuctions carefully and you’re suppose to have a plastic shower cap over head before you place the thermal cap! I put the thermal cap in the microwave just like it said on the instuctions and I left it on my head for 30 minutes! Once the thirty minutes were up, I removed the cap and washed the deep conditoner out! Yall….MY HAIR FELT SO AMAZING. I washed it out with cold water (thats what you’re supposed to do). My hair felt super soft and while im typing this it’s still soft! Im literally playing in it right now! LOL. (Thank you Ms.Sandra for the sweet note btw!)

hot-head-2

This is me wearing the cap! I was watching Shamless ( A must see show! If you have Netflix or Showtime on cable, please go watch, lol!) trying to pass the time! If you want to purchase this thermal hair cap go on https://www.etsy.com/shop/ThermalHairCare?ref=hdr_shop_menu#about! Mrs.Sandra came up with this idea for the hair caps and I just want to thank her again and to tell her she’s a genius! haha! If you want to know about her and how she came up with this idea it’s also on the website above! Im going to post her other social media links down below!

Facebook: www.facebook.com/ThermalHairCare

Twitter: www.twitter.com/ThermalHaircare

Pinterest: www.pinterest.com/ThermalHairCare

Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/thermalhaircare/

If you have any questions or if you want to try it put let me know in the comments! I hope you enjoyed this post! ๐Ÿ™‚

Product Review: CosmeticsforCollege ๐Ÿ’œ

I want to thank CosmeticsforCollege for sending me these products to do a review on! I’m so greatful! They were super nice enough to let me pick out some products to review! All of their items are made with therapeutic essential oils and different natural ingredients! They’re all handmade items! I picked three things and I’m going to give you my opinion on them! But before we get to that, I’m going to give you CosmeticsforCollege information on where to buy there products! Their shop is on Etsy.com! I’ll put the link here!https://www.etsy.com/shop/CosmeticsforCollege?ref=l2-shopheader-name

You can also go check out their instagram account: CosmeticsforCollege

I picked out their Lavendar Pillow Spray, Tea Tree Oil Blend, and their Foaming Acne Face Wash.


This Lavender Pillow Spray is so amazing guys! I love the smell of this! Lavender anything just smells good to me! I sprayed this all over my bed and it’s so soothing and calming! It’s worth buying! The ingridents are: lavender,distilled water,therapeutic,essential oil, and witch hazel. This spray helps with sleeping, headaches, slight skin irritation, and helps keep the bed bugs away! So if you deal with any of these problems invest in this! Lol. I don’t know the price for the 2oz but for the 8oz it’s $12.00!


This is my favorite product out of all the ones I have by them! The Tea Tree Essential Oil Blend! You can use this on your skin if it’s dry or itchy! You can also put this in your hair! You can use this for congestion, cold sores, fungal infections, head lice, and insect bites! I currently used this on my scalp and it left it feeling great! I deal with a dry itchy scalp so I’m glad it helped with that. This oil also has jojoba oil, vitamin E, B complex, copper, zinc, selenium, iodine, and chromium! It’s suppose to be really gentle on the skin so you shouldn’t break out! The price for the oil cost $8.00!


Last but not least, their foaming face wash!!!!(sorry about the label it got wet in the shower, lol) but this face wash worked really well for my face! All you really need is about 3 pumps and you’re good to go! ย Theย ingredients are castile, lavendar, Orange, palmarosa,tea tree, peppermint! Soon as I used it I could tell it it peppermint in it because of the tingling feeling I had on my face! It also includes apricot oil and grape seed oil to moisturize your skin! Using this face wash avoid your eye area and make sure your hands are clean before touching your face at all times! And the thing about this face wash is you can also use it as a body wash too!!! How cool is that!? This price for this face wash is $8.00! ๐Ÿ˜Š

Let me know in the comments below if you have any questions about the products! Also go check out their site!!!!!ย http://cosmeticsforcollege.com/

 

OOTN/Night Out ๐Ÿ’œ

This week I wanted to meet up with my friends and go out to dinner! So I texted all three of them and they agreed to meet up with me Friday! The two of them I haven’t seen in along time so I was really excited to see them! One of them had came down from Jamaica and the other one I went to college with but we haven’t seen each other in awhile so that’s why I wanted this dinner. I also decided to invite one of my good friends, Cami! (Hey girl if you’re reading this, lol). She’s also good friends with the other two girls! When Friday came, we met up at this restaurant called Mugshots! I’ve always wanted to eat here and I finally got to! I’ve always wanted to try their Mac and cheese burger and omg it was so big but so damn good! 

It’s two grilled cheese sandwiches and a beef pattie with Mac and cheese! Y’all…..so damn good! It was worth the money! I couldn’t even finish this! But I ate the leftovers tho, ๐Ÿ˜‚๐Ÿ˜‚๐Ÿ˜‚๐Ÿ˜‚.

I had a hard time finding a outfit so Cami had to help me! Thanks btw! 

I’m wearing a tye dye shirt from this local boutique called Bella Rose! You can also order online from them and I will put the link here! They have the cutest clothes!

http://www.bellaroseboutique.com

I got my jeans from this store called It’s Fashion like two years ago! They’re so comfortable! I love the way they shape my butt! Lol. My platforms are from Torrid! I’m in love with these! They’re so comfortable and don’t hurt my feet at all! 


We we’re literally outside for like 10 mins taking pictures after pictures. ๐Ÿ˜‚

Well that’s all for now! Leave a comment below telling me what you did last weekend! I hope you enjoyed this post! ๐Ÿ˜Š

OOTD/Quick Makeup Routine!

So a couple of days ago I had to go to my sister’s senior night for basketball and of course I was in such rush trying to get there on time! So I just had to do something quick with makeup and put on a cute outfit! I did just that and I actually like it! Down below im going give show you what outfit I wore and im going to show you my quick make up look! Before I get right to it im just going to let you know im not a professional at makeup. I literally watch makeup tutorials on Youtube and just learn from that! I have to say, I’ve been getting better! Plus my friend Savannah (hey boo if you’re reading this, lol). She also has helped me with doing makeup so shout out to her! Love you so much! Well im gonna stop ranting and get right to it.

tug-blog-3

My outfit! This is one of my favorite pieces of clothing! Yes, you’re probably thinking why the hell is this chick wearing a damn romper in the fall?! Lol. I live in the South and over in the state I live in it’s still hot as balls, lol. But anyays im wearing a romper from Forever 21 with elephants on it. Im obessed with elephants if you didn’t know! It’s one of my favorite animals! Im also wearing these sandals from Torrid! For accesories im wearing my colorful Lokai bracelet and of course im wearing my big hoops from Forever 21!

tug-blog-6My makeup look! All I did was use my primer, liquid foundation, powder to set my foundation, did my eyebrows, baked under my eyes, put on mascara, put on my lipstick and last but not least spray my face with setting spray! Down below here are the products I used!

tug-blog-8

1.) Maybelline Baby Skin Pore Eraser: $5.94: This product so good! It’s worth the price! I either use this sometimes or use my Smashbox primer! It doesn’t leave your face feeling greasy. If you’re looking for a drugstore primer use this! I promise it works good!

2.) Maybelline Fit Me Foundation Dewy + Smooth: $4.94: Im a sucker for Maybelline beauty products, but this foundation is so bomb! I couldn’t find the matte kind in my color so I had to get this one! It works really well with my skin in my opinion but I’ve been trying to find a high-brand foundation for the longest! If anyone knows a good foundation for oily skin thats high-brand please let me know in the comments below! But I’ve been using Maybelline foundation ever since I’ve been into makeup! I feel like it’s the only foundation that works for me!

3.) Bare Minerals Matte Foundation: $28.50: This product is also amazing! Im not going to go into much detail but if you check out my other blog post called “How My Day Went/Mini Makeup”, look you can read all about how I rave about this product! I reccomend the Matte if you deal with oily skin!

4.) Too Faced Better Than Sex Mascara: $23.oo: One of the best mascaras I’ve used! Not gooing to go into detail about this product but if you read my other blog posts iv’e talked about this product all of the time.

5.) Kylie Lipkit Kourt K: $29.00 :Im not gonna lie, this is one of the best matte lipsticks I have! I love how it doesn’t over dry your lips! But I still but chapstick on before I put any matte lipstick. Plus if you didn’t know, I love the color purple! I might even do a blog post on all the purple lipsticks I own! I have so many, lol.

6.) Urban Decay De-Slick Oil Control Setting Spray: $14.00: This product is just….omg just perfect. This is the best money iv’e spent on primer spray! It makes my makeup stay on all day! If you’re looking for setting spray purchase this! I promise it works super great!

I recently been into “baking”. If you don’t know what “baking” means in makeup terms it’s when you apply your foundation on first, then use concealer, then wherever you put your concelar you put your loose powder on or translucent powder on it and let it “bake” for like 5-10 mins. But I honestly don’t even use concelar where I bake. I literally put some loose powder on and just let it sit for 5 mins and I still see a diffrence. Tell me in the comments below if thats what you do when you “bake”.

tug-blog-1

Yes, Im wearing clothes in this picture! I literally only bake under my eyes, lol! When I dust it off I see a big difference!

tug-blog-5

1.) Maybelline Loose Oil- Control Powder: $4.94: This is what I use when I bake! It’s very inexpensive and it gets the job done! I wanna invest in the Laura Mercier powder soon to see if works as good! I heard so many good things about this product. Has anyone ever used it? If so let me know in the comments below!

2.) Real Techniques Beauty Blender: $4.98:When I was shopping at Ulta awhile ago, I stumbled upon this beauty blender. Alot of beauty gurus recommend using this and I wanted to give it a try. I have to say this beauty blender gets the job done! It blends really well and I use it to put the loose powder in the places I bake! You can also get this from Walmart too! Very inexpesnive.

3.) Nyx Tame & Frame Pomade: $6.99: This pomade makes my eyebrows look so much better! My friend Savannah told me to start using this and it works amazing! If you can’t afford the ABH pomade, just purchase this one! Way cheaper and it gets the job done.

4.)L.A. Pro Girl Concealar: $2.99: This is one of the best concealer iv’e ever used!!! This stuff works so amazing! I see alot of girls on Youtube use this and they’ve said nothing but good things about this product! It gets the job done! It’s not heavy and to be honest you don’t even need much of this product to use! A little bit goes a long way! (Savannah told me this and she’s actually right, lol)!

This has to be one of the longest blogs I’ve  written so far! I hope yall enjoyed it! Tell me in the comments below what are your favorite makeup products or tell me your makeup routine! ๐Ÿ˜Š

 

Influenster Pep VoxBox Review ๐Ÿ’œ

Im so excited that I was qualified to get a VoxBox from Influenster! If you guys don’t know what Influesnter is, it’s a site that you review products, share your opinions with diffrent brands and the community. You even get to test diffrent products out for free! Yes, I said for FREE! To learn more about how to get a VoxBox from Influestner just go to there site! I’ll put the link below.

https://www.influenster.com/about

This was my very first VoxBox from Influstner and I was so happy to get it! I got this box about 2 days ago, so it took about a week to get in. I wanted to show you what products came in the box and do a little reveiw about some of the products .

vox-3

Here is the box! These are the products I received! I forgot to mention above that I got these items for testing purposes.

vox-1The products I recived are:

  1. Simple Cleansing Facial Wipes: I haven’t tried these yet but when I do I’ll let you know if they’re good or not.
  2. 7th Heaven Facial Mask: Iv’e purchase this face mask from 7th Heaven in the past and I loved it! When I recived it in the mail I was so excited! I used this mask the night I got it and smells like oranges! It’s for all skin types. It’s a black lava and orange peel! It’s also suppose to remove dead skin cells and help the circulation in your skin! When I did this mask it lefted my skin really smooth. You can also purchase this at walmart for a good price. It’s really inexpensive.
  3. Pure Ice Nail Polish: This polish is a gel nail polish and it works pretty well to me! Influenster sent me a purple nail polish and the gel clear coat. I love the color and the polish dries fast and looks really good on the nails! You most likely can purchase this from any drugstore.
  4. Coffee Pods (Kauai Coffee, Hills Brod, Chock Full 0’Nuts): Im gonna be honest, I’m not a big coffee drinker, but this came in the box. These are made for Keurigs  .
  5. Max Factor Mascara and Eyeliner: If you guys read my blog post you would know that I love to do makeup and I love trying out makeup products! I haven’t tried these yet but when I will, I will let you guys know!

That was everything that came in my box! I hoped you guys enjoyed this post! If you did let me know in the comments below!

 

Crazy College Story: A Fight Broke Out!!! ๐Ÿ‘€๐Ÿ˜ณ

tug-blog-7

During my freshman year of college I saw some pretty crazy things. So I was thinking the other day I should start posting like crazy stories about what I witnessed and what I went through in college. My first semester was fun! I made a couple of friends and I was doing well in my classes. Now my second semester it started to get boring and I was going through a tough time, but im not going to get into that. That’s for another topic that we can talk about later! Myย second semester had started and I met this new girl! Her name was Harper (Im not using her real name or any other real names in the story). ย She also had a girlfriend named Rain that played basketball for the college I attended. Rain would always be in Harper’s dorm but they would always argue all through out the day! What was even worse is that Harper’s room was right next to mine so I could hear everything, lol. But at 3 in the morning something woke me up out of my sleep! Im laying in my bed and I hear the wall beat on, chairs slinging, doors slamming, and arguing. Im thinking like should I call the campus police or just mind my own business?! Then I started to think if I were to call the campus police they would both get kicked out of the dorms, so I just was laying there. They kept arguing and I started to realize that they were fighting! They were calling each other whores, bitches, and all kinds of names ๐Ÿ˜ณ.This went on for about 15-20 mins. The lady that works in the front desk had to come to the dorm to break them up. I was also pissed about them fighting because I had to be up at 6:30 in the morning! So im laying in my bed just trying to wrap my mind around at what just happend. Im just like these girls were literally fighting, lol! So I had to call my friend after it happend and actually she was up around that time so I gave her all the tea, lol.

The next day I walked passed her room and notice that Harper’s stuff was gone. So I went to my other dorm mates room to see if she could tell me what happen. She said that Harper had got kicked out and Rain was still there. But that was the craziest fight iv’e ever witnessed!

If you ever witness a crazy fight in college or just in general leave a comment down below!